Connect with us

Local Education

Clovis Unified Plans Breakfast Deliveries By Bus During COVID-19

Published

on

Share with friends

Clovis Unified School District will use school buses to bring breakfast to youngsters in some neighborhoods starting Wednesday.
That’s in addition to the grab-and-go meals that will be provided to any student ages 1 through 18 at all the district’s high schools and the following schools: Clark and Kastner intermediate schools, and Clovis, Fancher Creek, Miramonte, Pinedale, Sierra Vista, Tarpey, Temperance-Kutner, and Weldon elementary schools.
The meals — same-day lunch and next-day breakfast — will be available starting today from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the schools, the district said.
Late Tuesday, the district released the following schedule of the morning bus stop breakfast deliveries:
7:10 a.m. Barstow & DeWolf
6:40 a.m. Vin Rose Lane at North Highway 41 Frontage Road
7:27 a.m. 6207 E. Clinton
7:37 a.m. East Huntington & South Waverly
7:40 a.m. Belmont frontage & North Sabre (Ponding Basin)
7:37 a.m. East Huntington & South Waverly
7:29 a.m. Fancher at Turner
7:30 a.m. Mckenzie at Rector Way
7:32 a.m. Belmont at Sanders Court
7:33 a.m. 7902 E Belmont at Dewolf
7:35 a.m. Locan at Belmont
7:37 a.m. 7261 E. Tulare at Dirt Field
7:40 a.m. 6870 Kings Canyon Road
7:42 a.m. North Douglas & East Kerckhoff
7:40 a.m. Inyo at Shelly Golden Dawn
7:43 a.m. North Burgan & North Armstrong (Pump Station)
7:39 a.m. North Burgan & East Inyo
7:41 a.m. North Burgan & East Balch
7:50 a.m. Iowa at Cimarron
7:18 a.m. 16088 N. Friant Road
7:24 a.m. Via Mira Bella
7:33 a.m. Bella Vista at Mailboxes
7:45 a.m. Burroughs & Marcus
7:47 a.m. Flemming & Waldby
7:49 a.m. Friant & Root
Got questions about meal service? Call 559-327-9130.

Medications, Laptops Can Be Picked Up

Students who need to pick up medications, or who need to retrieve laptops or other belongings left at school, can do so from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. today. Visitors will need to check in at school offices.
School and business offices will be open for phone calls to help answer any specific questions between 8 a.m. and 3 p.m.
Meanwhile, district officials are continuing to work on plans to provide education services to students during the weeks of school closures, which began Monday and are scheduled to end April 13.
“This will take the form of online learning and/or study packets and individual contact from teachers to their students,” the district said in Monday evening’s update. “Our entire educational team will continue to be a resource for parents and check in periodically.”

Registration Still Ongoing

In addition, registration for next year’s kindergarten, seventh grade, and high school students will continue. Counselors will reach out to students, and families are asked to hold off from calling school offices about this for now.
Superintendent Eimear O’Farrell provided the following update for families on Monday:

031620 COVID-19 Message from Eimear O’Farrell Ed.D. – Family from Clovis Unified School District on Vimeo.

Nancy Price is a multimedia journalist for GV Wire. A longtime reporter and editor who has worked for newspapers in California, Florida, Alaska, Illinois and Kansas, Nancy joined GV Wire in July 2019. She previously worked as an assistant metro editor for 13 years at The Fresno Bee. Nancy earned her bachelor's and master's degrees in journalism at Northwestern University's Medill School of Journalism. Her hobbies include singing with the Fresno Master Chorale and volunteering with Fresno Filmworks. You can reach Nancy at 559-492-4087 or Send an Email