Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] “Yes, there’s some fewer voters, but the focus becomes much more about those two important offices,” Brandau said.

Law Favors County ‘Home Rule’: County Analysis

A staff report on Brandau’s resolution says the state Constitution gives counties with their own charter — such as Fresno County — more power for “home rule” over certain laws adopted by the state Legislature.

“Counties have authority to opt out of the general law and follow their own law,” the county analysis states.

The analysis also said that a provision of AB 759 (codified as Elections Code §1300) applies to charter counties that prior to Jan. 1, 2021, “expressly specified in their charter when an election for district attorney or sheriff would occur.”

The Fresno County charter does not expressly state when to hold DA and sheriff elections — only four counties in the state do. An analysis of the bill from the Assembly elections committee acknowledged AB 759 could conflict with the constitutional powers of a charter county.