Four of the 12 measures on California’s November ballot were placed there by the Legislature.
[…] Share
Four of the 12 measures on California’s November ballot were placed there by the Legislature.
Let’s assume that legislators had also appropriated $100 million in taxpayers’ money for campaigns to persuade voters to approve the four. It would have been an outrageous and likely illegal misappropriation of public funds under several laws.
Dan Walters
Opinion
Using public funds to pass ballot measures is also illegal at the local level. Government Code Section 54964, for instance, forthrightly declares, “An officer, employee, or consultant of a local agency may not expend or authorize the expenditure of any of the funds of the local agency to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters.”
Nevertheless, as California’s city, county and special district officials place measures on their local ballots, particularly bond issues and tax increases, they often spend countless millions of taxpayer dollars on lavish “information” campaigns that don’t even pretend to be neutral.