For California & Fresno County Offices

Top two candidates for each office will be advancing to the general election on November 6th, unless otherwise noted.

Updated as of 11:00 am (PST) 06/14/2018 - 100% of CA precincts partially reporting

Governor

TOP TWO:

Gavin Newsom - 33.9%

John H. Cox - 25.7%

TOP RUNNERS-UP:

Antonio Villaraigosa - 13.0%

Travis Allen - 9.5%

Lieutenant Governor

TOP TWO:

Eleni Kounalakis - 23.9%

Ed Hernandez - 20.4%

Secretary of State

TOP TWO:

Alex Padilla - 52.4%

Mark P. Meuser - 31.5%

Controller

TOP TWO:

Betty Yee - 61.8%

Konstantinos Roditis - 34.3%

Treasurer

TOP TWO:

Fiona Ma - 44.2%

Greg Conlon - 21.3%

Attorney General

TOP TWO:

Xavier Becerra - 45.4%

Steven C Bailey - 24.7%

Insurance Commissioner

TOP TWO:

Steve Poizner - 42.4%

Ricardo Lara - 38.9%

Board of Equalization

TOP TWO:

Tom Hallinan - 38.6%

Ted Gaines - 32.7%

United States Senator

TOP TWO:

Dianne Feinstein - 44.4%

Kevin De Leon - 11.8%

Congress CA 4

TOP TWO:

Tom McClintock - 52.4%

Jessica Morse - 20.2%

Congress CA 16

TOP TWO:

Jim Costa - 54.3%

Elizabeth Heng - 45.7%

Congress CA 21

TOP TWO:

David G. Valadao - 63.6%

TJ Cox - 36.4%

Congress CA 22

TOP TWO:

Devin G. Nunes - 57.8%

Andrew Janz - 31.9%

California Senate District 8

TOP TWO:

Andreas Borgeas - 59.6%

Paulina Miranda - 21.0%

California Senate District 12

TOP TWO:

Anna Caballero - 42.2%

Rob Poythress - 26.8%

California Senate District 14

TOP TWO:

Andy Vidak - 55%

Melissa Hurtado - 23%

23rd Assembly

TOP TWO:

Jim Patterson - 65.2%

Aileen Rizo - 34.8%

31st Assembly

TOP TWO:

Joaquin Arambula - 59.2%

Lupe Espinoza - 40.8%

Superior Court Judge 4

WINNER:

William Terrence - 69.9%

RUNNER-UP:

Roger D. Wilson - 30.1%

Superior Court Judge 8

WINNER:

Robert Mangano - 71.95%

RUNNER-UP:

Brent Woodward - 28.05%

Superintendent of Public Instruction

ADVANCING TO GENERAL:

Marshall Tuck - 37.5%

Tony K. Thurmond - 35.4%

County Superintendent of Schools

WINNER (Unopposed):

Jim Yovino - 98.57%

Supervisor No. 1

WINNER:

Brian Pacheco - 79.31%

RUNNER-UP:

Jose Ornelas - 20.50%

Supervisor No. 4

WINNER (Unopposed):

Buddy Mendes - 98.77%

Assessor-Recorder

WINNER (Unopposed):

Paul Dictos - 98.94%

Auditor-Controller/Treasurer

ADVANCING TO GENERAL:

Oscar J. Garcia - 48.9%

David L. Keyes - 43.25%

County Clerk

WINNER:

Brandi L. Orth - 77.77%

RUNNER-UP:

S. Adrian Rivera - 22.07%

District Attorney

WINNER (Unopposed):

Lisa Smittcamp - 98.77%

Sheriff

WINNER (Unopposed):

Margaret Mims - 96.16%

Fresno City Council District 1

WINNER (Unopposed):

Esmerelda Soria - 96.49%

Fresno City Council District 3

ADVANCING TO GENERAL:

Miguel Arias - 29.62%

Tate Hill - 15.13%

TOP RUNNERS-UP:

Daren Miller - 15.07%

Craig Scharton - 14.47%

Fresno City Council District 5

ADVANCING TO GENERAL:

Luis Chavez - 40.96%

Paula Yang - 36.32%

Fresno City Council District 7

ADVANCING TO GENERAL:

Brian Daniel Whelan - 38.34%

Nelson Esparza - 37.68%

Source: Fresno County Registrar of Voters, California Secretary of State