Here is a look at the election results in the June 5 primary up through 12:26am:

City of Fresno

Council District 3

94% of precincts reporting

(50% plus one vote wins outright. Otherwise, top two advance to Nov. 6 general election.)

Miguel Arias — 30.3%

Darren Miller — 14%

Craig Scharton — 14%

Tate Hill — 14%

Larry Burrus — 12%

Kimberly Tapscott-Munson — 9%

Sean Sanchez — 6%

Council District 5

96% of precincts reporting

(50% plus one vote wins outright. Otherwise, top two advance to Nov. 6 general election.)

Luis Chavez — 41%

Paula Yang — 36%

Jose Barraza — 17%

Paul Condon — 5%

Council District 7

91% of precincts reporting

(50% plus one vote wins outright. Otherwise, top two advance to Nov. 6 general election.)

Brian Whelan — 39%

Nelson Esparza — 38%

Veva Islas — 23%

Fresno County

Judge — 4th Office

94% of precincts reporting

(Top vote-getter wins.)

Billy Terrence — 70%

Roger Wilson — 30%

Judge — 8th Office

94% of precincts reporting

(Top vote-getter wins.)

Robert Mangano — 71%

Brent Woodward — 29%

Clerk

94% of precincts reporting

(Top vote-getter wins)

Brandi Orth — 77%

Adrian Rivera — 22%

Auditor-Controller/Treasurer-Tax Collector

94% of precincts reporting

(50% plus one vote wins outright. Otherwise, top two advance to Nov. 6 general election.)

Oscar Garcia — 48%

David Keyes — 44%

Alan Cade Jr. — 8%

Board of Supervisors District 1

98% of precincts reporting

(Top vote-getter wins)

Brian Pacheco — 79%

Jose Ornelas — 20%

Madera County

District Attorney

100% of precincts reporting

(50% plus one vote wins outright. Otherwise, top two advance to Nov. 6 general election.)

Sally Orme Moreno — 44%

Paul Hornick — 33%

David A. Linn — 22%

Board of Supervisors District 2

100% of precincts reporting

(Top vote-getter wins)

David Rogers — 66%

Al Galvez — 34%

Board of Supervisors District 5

100% of precincts reporting

(50% plus one vote wins outright. Otherwise, top two advance to Nov. 6 general election.)

Tom Wheeler — 51%

Marc Sobel — 46%

H. Nokomis Hernandez — 3%

Federal

U.S. Senator

53% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Dianne Feinstein — 44%

Kevin de León — 11%

James P. Bradley — 9%

4th Congress

53% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Tom McClintock — 51%

Jessica Morse — 20%

Regina Bateson — 13%

Mitchell White — 7%

Roza Calderon — 6%

10th Congress

53% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Jeff Denham — 38%

Josh Harder — 15%

Ted Howze — 14%

Michael Eggman — 11%

Sue Zwahlen — 9%

16th Congress

53% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Jim Costa — 53%

Elizabeth Heng — 47%

21st Congress

54% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

David Valadao — 63%

TJ Cox — 36%

22nd Congress

54% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Devin Nunes — 58%

Andrew Janz — 32%

Bobby Bliatout — 5%

Rico Franco — 3%

23rd Congress

54% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Kevin McCarthy — 69%

Tatiana Matta — 11%

Wendy Reed — 10%

Statewide

Governor

53% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Gavin Newsom — 34%

John Cox — 26%

Antonio Villaraigosa — 12%

Travis Allen — 10%

John Chiang — 9%

Delaine Eastin — 3%

Amanda Renteria — 1%

Lieutenant Governor

53% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Eleni Kounalakis — 23%

Ed Hernandez — 20%

Cole Harris — 18%

Jeff Bleich — 10%

David Fennell — 9%

Lydia Ortega — 7%

Secretary of State

53% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Alex Padilla — 51%

Mark Meuser — 33%

Raul Rodriguez Jr. — 5%

Ruben Major — 5%

Controller

53% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Betty T. Yee — 60%

Konstantinos Roditis — 35%

Mary Lou Finley — 4%

Treasurer

53% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Fiona Ma — 43%

Greg Conlon — 23%

Jack M. Guerrero — 20%

Vivek Viswanathan — 13%

Attorney General

53% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Xavier Becerra — 45%

Steven C. Bailey — 26%

Eric Early — 15%

Dave Jones — 14%

Insurance Commissioner

53% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Steve Poizner — 42%

Ricardo Lara — 39%

Asif Mahmood — 13%

Nathalie Hrizi — 5%

Superintendent of Public Instruction

53% of precincts reporting

(50% plus one vote wins outright. Otherwise, top two advance to Nov. 6 general election.)

Marshall Tuck — 37%

Tony Thurmond — 34%

Lily (Espinoza) Ploski — 17%

Steven Ireland — 12%

Ballot Measures

Proposition 68 Natural Resources Bond — 55% yes 45% no

Proposition 69 Transportation Revenue: Restrictions and Limits — 81% yes 19% no

Proposition 70 Greenhouse Gas Reduction Reserve Fund — 38% yes 62% no

Proposition 71 Ballot Measures: Effective Date — 77% yes 23% no

Proposition 72 Property Tax: New Construction: Rain-Capture — 83% yes 17% no

State Senator — District 8

54% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Andreas Borgeas — 59%

Paulina Miranda — 22%

Tom Pratt — 16%

Mark Belden — 3%

State Senator — District 12

54% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Anna Caballero — 41%

Rob Poythress — 27%

Johnny Tacherra — 24%

Daniel Parra — 8%

State Senator — District 14

54% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Andy Vidak — 54%

Melissa Hurtado — 24%

Abigail Solis — 14%

Ruben Macareno — 8%

State Senator — District 16

54% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Shannon Grove — 59%

Ruth Musser-Lopez —29%

Gregory Tatum — 12%

Assembly — District 23

54% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Jim Patterson — 65%

Aileen Rizo — 35%

Assembly — District 26

48% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Warren Gubler — 30%

Devon Mathis — 29%

Jose Sigala — 29%

Jack Lavers — 11%

Assembly — District 31

96% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Joaquin Arambula — 59%

Lupe Espinoza — 40%

Assembly — District 32

65% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Justin Mendes — 51%

Rudy Salas — 49%

Board of Equalization — District 1

58% of precincts reporting

(Top two advance to Nov. 6 general election)

Tom Hallinan — 38%

Ted Gaines — 33%

Connie Conway — 18%

David Evans — 10%

Related

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

We've got issues, and we're willing to share
(but only if you want them in your inbox).